".....it (Port Fairy) is the best value golf in the world - without question."  Golf Australia

NEWS for 27 MAY 2010

(for detailed results click on 'RESULTS')
Club Championships
The fine golfing weather continued on Saturday and Dylan O'Keefe took full advantage shooting an excellent two under par 70 to take a four stroke lead in the Club Championship after two rounds.

In B Grade Garry McCosh leads by a shot from Ben Hay and in C Grade Clive Gavin is a stroke in front of Peter Nyikos.
Rex Grady leads the younger field of veterans on 162 while John Rahilly heads the older division on 159.
In the Women's Championship Di Robinson scored a superb 74 to narrow the gap to Anne Dwyer to one stroke with just one round to go.

The Club Championships will be the focus of events for the rest of this week with the Women's event being decided on Thursday and the men completing their event over Saturday and Sunday.
Hopefully the weather will remain kind and we will see closely contested matches in all grades.

Women's Pennant Finals
Port Fairy's women golfers completed an outstanding Pennant season on Sunday with three teams competing in the finals.
Unfortunately they all fell at the final hurdle, nevertheless, a Pennant finals spot is very difficult to achieve and all participants are to be congratulated on an excellent season.

Junior Golf
Stuart Appleby Junior golf was also in town this weekend and Port Fairy golfer Matthew Daly scored 48 Stableford points off a 23 handicap to win Division C.
Joanna Flaherty scored a 90 (17) 73 to finish 3rd in Division B. An excellent effort by both players.

Photo - Division C winner Matthew Daly is congratulated by Club Captain, Pat Grant

 

 

 

 

Social Club
The Social Club held the annual Donohue Shield event on Sunday where the youthful combination of Merle Rantall and Xavier McCartney posted a solid nett score of 69.25 to win the Shield.
Anne and Andrew Dwyer were victors in the Scratch event with a score 81.

Veterans Golf
In a very busy week at the Golf Club the Veterans staged their second event for the month and Bill Leddin was again victorious in A Grade while Ian Hamilton triumphed in B Grade.

  


NEWS for 20 MAY 2010

(for detailed results click on 'RESULTS')
Club Championships in full swing
The first round of the club championships were held in ideal conditions on Saturday 15 May.
Club President, John Rahilly, led the way with an exceptional 72 (7) 65 in A Grade from defending 2009 champion Nick Hoggan 75 (4) 71 and low marker Dylan O'Keefe 75 (2) 73.
In B Grade Ben Hay returned a 83 (17) 66 whilst Ken Fenwick leads C Grade with 91 (19) 72.

After two rounds of the women's championship, defending champion Anne Dwyer holds a four stroke lead over Diana Robinson.

Pennant season wraps up.
The finals of the Corangamite District Golf Association pennant season were held at Terang on Sunday 16 May.
Port Fairy competed in two of the division finals.
The Division 2 'Handicap' team of Paul Hickman, Glen Wilkinson, Neil Cahill, Paul Farley and Glen Mainsbridge tasted success with a 3 to 2 win over East Framlingham.
Unfortunately the division 3 'Scratch' team could not make it a double going down by the shortest of margins to Cobden.

Photo: Successful Division 2 Handicap Pennant Team

 

 

 

Meanwhile the teams to compete in the Women's Golf Western District pennant finals were decided in the last round of competition held on Monday 17 May.
Port Fairy teams have won their way into the final in three Divisions. Congratulations and good golfing to the teams from Division 1(Scratch), 2 and 4 who will represent the club in the final to be played at Camperdown next Monday 24 May.

Photo: Division four pennant team member Gen Baulch drives on the 16th during the final round of pennant.

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

Photo: Division four pennant team member Barbara Mahony putts on the 16th to win her match 3 and 2 during the final round of pennant.

 

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events
Two events of interest in the coming weeks are the popular 'Donohue' social club day on Sunday 23 May and the annual open tournament on the Queens Birthday weekend in June.
Members are requested to express their interest in both these event early to help with planning.

 


NEWS for 13 MAY 2010

(for detailed results click on 'RESULTS')
Captains Cup and Monthly Medal days
The winter golf season is upon us with variable conditions the order of the day.
Saturdays Stableford competition, the last for a few weeks due to the upcoming Championships, resulted in wins to Robbie McCosh, Brian Solomon and Matthew Norton in their respective grades.
This result continued Brian's good form from the previous week where he was successful in his bi annual four ball challenge with course superintendant, John McIlroy.

Photo: John McIlroy and Terry Hadden receive the 'Pink Loser's' caps whilst James Smith and Brian Solomon enjoy the spoils of victory.

Upcoming Events
Two events of interest in the coming weeks are the popular 'Donohue' social club day on Sunday 23 May and the annual open tournament on the Queens Birthday weekend in June.
Members are requested to express their interest in both these event early to help with planning.

Club Championships
The first round of the men's club championships begin this Saturday 15 May.
Competitors should check with the Pro Shop for their tee times. Women's championships move into the second round today after a one week break for race week.

 


NEWS for 6 May 2010

(for detailed results click on 'RESULTS')
Captain's Cup and Monthly Medal days
The May Captain's Cup and Monthly Medal was held in windy conditions last Saturday with an excellent round recorded in C Grade by Matt Hatfield 93 (30) 63 winning the event.
Matt competed in the first group of the morning, which experienced the lightest conditions.
The monthly medal for women golfers, for April, was awarded to Edna Halliwell 97 (26) 71 last Thursday.

Photo: Edna Halliwell, May Monthly Medal Winner

 

 

 

 

 

Ace
The latest 'Hole in One' was achieved by club committee man, Bruce Leishman, on Saturday at the 11th hole.
The tough conditions only added to the achievement according to Bruce.

Photo: Bruce Leishman scored an Ace on Saturday.

 

Club Championships
Final entries for the men's Club Championship are due by tomorrow, Friday 6 May with round one scheduled for Saturday 15 May.
Please contact the Pro shop for tee times.

Pennant Finals
Congratulations to division 3 'Scratch' and division 2 'Handicap' men's pennant teams for making the finals to be played at Terang on Sunday May 16.
The division 2 team with play East Framlingham from the 10th tee starting at 10.30am whilst the division 3 team will compete against Cobden starting on the 1st tee at 11am.

 



Back to top